Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Bartholomea annulata


Profile

lexID:
1020 
AphiaID:
289496 
Scientific:
Bartholomea annulata 
German:
Ringelanemone 
English:
Glass Anemone Or Curly Q Anemone 
Category:
Anemoner 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Actiniaria (Order) > Aiptasiidae (Family) > Bartholomea (Genus) > annulata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Le Sueur, ), 1817 
Occurrence:
Jamaica, Guatemala, Puerto Rico, Costa Rica, Guadeloupe, Bahamas, Belize, Bermuda, Canada, Caribien, Florida, Mexikanske golf, USA, Vestlige Atlanterhav 
Size:
bis zu 30cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 26°C 
Food:
Artemia, Foderrejer, Muslinge kød, Rejer, Smeltfisk, Zooxantheller/Lys 
Tank:
~ 200 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2004-09-26 15:11:10 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Bartholomea annulata are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Bartholomea annulata, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Bartholomea annulata, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

(Lesueur, 1817)

Synonym:
Actinia annulata Le Sueur, 1817

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Actiniaria (Order) > Nynantheae (Suborder) > Thenaria (Infraorder) > Acontiaria (Superfamily) > Aiptasiidae (Family) > Bartholomea (Genus) > Bartholomea annulata (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Bartholomea annulata

Last comment in the discussion about Bartholomea annulata