Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Whitecorals.com aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Parapriacanthus guentheri


Profile

lexID:
10161 
Scientific:
Parapriacanthus guentheri 
German:
Beilfisch, Glasfisch 
English:
Pigmy sweeper, Dlass fish, Red Sea Dwarf Sweeper 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pempheridae (Family) > Parapriacanthus (Genus) > guentheri (Species) 
Initial determination:
Steindachner, 1870 
Occurrence:
Yemen, Jordan, Lord Howe Island, Gulf of Oman / Oman, India, Northern Mariana Islands, Vietnam, the Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Mozambique, Réunion , Norfolk Island, Admiralty Islands, Andamanhavet, Australien, Banggai øer, Egypten, Fiji, Filippinerne, Indiske ocean, Indonesien, Japan, Korea, Madagascar, Maldiverne, Marshall øerne, Mauritius , Mikronesien , Ny Kaledonien, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Queensland, Rødehavet, Seychellerne, Sulawesi, Sumatra, Syd Afrika, Taiwan, Timor, Togian 
Size:
bis zu 10cm 
Food:
zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-11-17 15:06:13 

Husbandry

Steindachner, 1870

Synonyms:
Parapempheris argenteus von Bonde, 1923
Parapriacanthus beryciformis Franz, 1910
Parapriacanthus guentheri (Klunzinger, 1871)
Parapriacanthus gunetheri (Klunzinger, 1871)
Parapriacanthus ransonnari Steindachner, 1870
Parapriacanthus unwini Ogilby, 1889
Pempherichthys guentheri Klunzinger, 1871

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Pempheridae (Family) > Parapriacanthus (Genus) > Parapriacanthus ransonneti (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Parapriacanthus guentheri

Last comment in the discussion about Parapriacanthus guentheri