Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Ecklonia radiata


Profile

lexID:
10086 
AphiaID:
214344 
Scientific:
Ecklonia radiata 
German:
Seetang 
English:
Spined Kelp 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Chromista (Kingdom) > Ochrophyta (Phylum) > Phaeophyceae (Class) > Laminariales (Order) > Lessoniaceae (Family) > Ecklonia (Genus) > radiata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(C.Agardh) J.Agardh, 1848 
Occurrence:
Gulf of Oman / Oman, New South Wales (Australia), Tasmanien, the Canary Islands, Senegal, Australien, Kap Verde, Madagascar, New Zealand, Syd Afrika 
Sea depth:
1 - 20 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 100cm 
Temperature:
0°C - 20°C 
Food:
Dissolved inorganic substances) f.e.NaCL,CA, Mag, K, I.P, Photosynthesis, Dissolved organic substances 
Difficulty:
Cold water animal 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-11-19 11:00:42 

Husbandry

Ecklonia radiata (C.Agardh) J.Agardh, 1848

Ecklonia radiata is a smaller specie of kelp, with a short solid stipe.Fronds fronds irregular and usually prickly.The colour is a yellow-brown.

Synonyms:
Capea biruncinata var. denuda
Capea biruncinata var. elongata
Capea radiata
Fucus radiatus
Laminaria flabelliformis
Laminaria radiata

Biota > Chromista (Kingdom) > Harosa (Subkingdom) > Heterokonta (Infrakingdom) > Ochrophyta (Phylum) > Phaeista (Subphylum) > Limnista (Infraphylum) > Fucistia (Superclass) > Phaeophyceae (Class) > Laminariales (Order) > Lessoniaceae (Family) > Ecklonia (Genus) > Ecklonia radiata (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Ecklonia radiata

Last comment in the discussion about Ecklonia radiata