Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Dendrochirus brachypterus


Profile

lexID:
59 
AphiaID:
218052 
Scientific:
Dendrochirus brachypterus 
German:
Kurzflossen-Zwergfeuerfisch 
English:
Shortfin Turkeyfish, Short-spined Butterfly-cod, Short-spined Scorpionfish 
Category:
Stenfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Scorpaenidae (Family) > Dendrochirus (Genus) > brachypterus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cuvier, ), 1829 
Occurrence:
Vietnam, India, Mayotte, Northern Mariana Islands, Mozambique, Lembeh Strait, Tansania, Lord Howe Island, Moluccas, Afrika, Andamanhavet, Arafura hav, Australien, Egypten, Filippinerne, Guam, Indiske ocean, Indo Stillehavet, Indonesien, Japan, Kenya, Malaysia, Mauritius , Mikronesien , Ny Kaledonien, Papua NeuGuinea , Rødehavet, Salomonøerne, Samoa, Seychellerne, Sulawesi, Syd Afrika, Timor, Tonga 
Sea depth:
2 - 80 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 17cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Foderrejer, Rejer, Skaldyr, Små fisk 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
erfarne reserveret akvarister 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-02-21 10:55:08 

Toxicity


Dendrochirus brachypterus is (very) poisonous and the poison can kill you under circumstances!!!
If you want to keep Dendrochirus brachypterus, inform yourself about the poison and its effects before buying. Keep a note with the telephone number of the poison emergency call and all necessary information about the animal next to your aquarium so that you can be helped quickly in an emergency.
The telephone numbers of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

This message appears for poisonous, very poisonous and also animals whose poison can kill you immediately. Every human reacts differently to poisons. Please therefore weigh the risk for yourself AND your environment very carefully, and never act lightly!

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

(Cuvier, 1829)

Tobias Feige: Despite all warnings I didn't want to abandon upon a turkeyfish. In my opinion the most fascinating and beautiful fish of all.
Until now I can only claim: A very thankful fosterling. His curiosity and confidingness should be faced with with respect due it's poison stings.
During the day it will remain hidden beneath stones.
Will eat smaller fish and anything that is large enough to fit it's mouth as well as any kind of frozen food. I serve him small fresh-water fish from time to time.
Caution: Poison animal!

Synonym:
Pterois brachyptera Cuvier, 1829

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Scorpaenidae (Family) > Pteroinae (Subfamily) > Dendrochirus (Genus)



Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

salhi.1427 am 28.02.16#16
Sehr zutraulich und absolut friedlich allen anderen Bewohnern gegenüber.
Frisst am liebsten lebende Garnelen.
siegi am 01.01.14#15
Ich habe diesen frechen Kerl seit ca. drei Monaten im Becken 1800ltr. Erst nach ca. 2 Wochen nahm er lebende Futtergarnelen. In der 4. Wochen schnappte er nach feinem Krill. Nachdem ich eine neue Beleuchtung habe (LED) kommt er nur selten aus der Deckung. Wahrscheinlich muss er sich erst an dieses helle Licht gewöhnen. Aber wenn ich mit dem Kescher, mit dem ich die Garnelen fange und ihm anbiete, auf den AQ Rand klopfe ist er sofort da und wartet auf seine Futterbrocken. Mit seinen Mitbewohnern hatte er überhaupt kein Problem. Es sind große 6 Drücker und 6 gr. Doktorfische seine Nachbarn. Auch die mundgerechten Riffbarsche und andere kleine Mitbewohner lässt er in Ruhe. Man glaubt es kaum wie schnell er beim Garnelen fangen sein kann. Alles in Allem ein friedlicher Geselle. (noch) Ich möchte ihn nicht mehr missen.
falkner71 am 18.01.12#14
Also meinen D.brachypterus pflege ich seit Februar 2011,mich wunderte seine Aggressivität,er brachte alles andere im Becken gezielt um die Ecke,kopf herab gesenkt und dann wurde beschleunigt um dem mitbewohner seine Rückenstacheln in die Brust zu stechen.
Doppelt so große P.atenata wurden von ihm ausgelöscht.Hantieren im Becken war nahezu unmöglich,da er einem schon entgegengesprungen kam...nun habe ich ihn in meinem Filterbecken untergebracht,blieb leider keine andere möglichkeit übrig,frisst mit vorliebe Muscheln von der Pinzette,wenn er Hunger hat lässt er mich nicht aus den Augen.Doch gegen Hände ist er sehr allergisch und greift sofort an!

Halte noch andere Tiere dieser Gattung,doch derart Aggressiv ist kein anderer.


16 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Dendrochirus brachypterus

Last comment in the discussion about Dendrochirus brachypterus