Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Crenimugil crenilabis

Crenimugil crenilabisis commonly referred to as Fringelip mullet. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall, Hawaii

Copyright Dr. J. E. Randall, Rotes Meer


Courtesy of the author Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall, Hawaii Please visit hbs.bishopmuseum.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3078 
AphiaID:
151498 
Scientific:
Crenimugil crenilabis 
German:
Stumpfmaul-Meeräsche / Warzenlippen-Meeräsche 
English:
Fringelip Mullet 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Mugilidae (Family) > Crenimugil (Genus) > crenilabis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Forsskål, ), 1775 
Sea depth:
0 - 20 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 60cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2010-04-07 22:00:36 

Info

(Forsskål, 1775)

Synonyms:
Chelon crenilabis (Forsskål, 1775)
Crenimugil crenilabris (Forsskål, 1775)
Crenimugli crenilabris (Forsskål, 1775)
Liza crenilabis (Forsskål, 1775)
Liza lauvergnii (Eydoux & Souleyet, 1850)
Mugil cirrhostomus Forster, 1801
Mugil crenilabis Forsskål, 1775
Mugil crenilabris Forsskål, 1775
Mugil fasciatus Valenciennes, 1836
Mugil lauvergnii Eydoux & Souleyet, 1850
Mugil macrocheilus Bleeker, 1854
Mugil neocaledonicus Castelnau, 1873
Mugil neocalidonicus Castelnau, 1873
Mugil rueppellii Günther, 1861
Mugil ruppellii Günther, 1861
Oedalechilus cirrhostomus (Forster, 1801)
Querimana crenilabis (Forsskål, 1775)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Mugiloidei (Suborder) > Mugilidae (Family) > Crenimugil (Genus) > Crenimugil crenilabis (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Dr. J. E. Randall, Rotes Meer
1
Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto Indonesia, N. Sulawesi,
1
Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto Indonesia, N. Sulawesi,
1
Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto Indonesia, N. Sulawesi,
1
1
1
Crenimugil crenilabis -  MLE - Thudufushi - Hausriff ; copyright by Aitsch-Pi
1
Crenimugil crenilabis -  MLE - Thudufushi - Hausriff ; copyright by Aitsch-Pi
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.