Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pteragogus flagellifer


Profile

lexID:
9964 
AphiaID:
219052 
Scientific:
Pteragogus flagellifer  
German:
Zwerglippfisch 
English:
Cocktail Fish, Cocktail Wrasse, Flagfin Wrasse, Wrasse 
Category:
Gylter 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Pteragogus (Genus) > flagellifer (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1839 
Occurrence:
Gulf of Oman / Oman, Hong Kong, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Saudi Arabia, Yemen, Somalia, Mozambique, India, Tansania, Quatar, Papua, Kuwait, Bahrain, Bali, Filippinerne, Indiske ocean, Indonesien, Japan, Kenya, Korea, Ny Kaledonien, Papua NeuGuinea , Rødehavet, Seychellerne, Sumatra, Syd Afrika, Taiwan, Timor, Vanuatu , Vestlige Indiske ocean 
Sea depth:
2 - 78 Meter 
Size:
15 cm - 20 cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Copepods, Frozen food (small sorts), Amphipods, Fish eggs, Oyster eggs, Artemia, Artemia Nauplii, Hummer æg, invertebrater, Krill, Levende foder, Mysis, zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 700 Liter 
Difficulty:
medium 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-10-01 20:12:55 

Husbandry

(Valenciennes, 1839)

Synonyms:
Ctenolabrus flagellifer Valenciennes, 1839
Daymaeria flagellifera (Valenciennes, 1839)
Duymaeria flagellifera (Valenciennes, 1839)
Labrus ramentosus Forsskål, 1775
Pteragogus flagellifera (Valenciennes, 1839)
Pteragogus flagelliferum (Valenciennes, 1839)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Pteragogus (Genus) > Pteragogus flagellifer (Species)

Pictures

Juvenile


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pteragogus flagellifer

Last comment in the discussion about Pteragogus flagellifer