Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Stethojulis trilineata


Profile

lexID:
9947 
Scientific:
Stethojulis trilineata  
German:
Dreistreifen-Junker 
English:
Three-lined rainbowfish  
Category:
Gylter 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Stethojulis (Genus) > trilineata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch & Schneider, 1801) 
Occurrence:
Raja Amat, India, Komodo (Komodo Island), Papua, Cambodia, Vietnam, Andamanhavet, Australien, Bali, Banggai øer, Filippinerne, Florida, Indiske ocean, Indonesien, Japan, Malaysia, Maldiverne, Mikronesien , Ny Kaledonien, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Rødehavet, Salomonøerne, Samoa, Sumatra, Taiwan, Thailand, Togian 
Sea depth:
1 - 22 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 15cm 
Temperature:
27°C - 29°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Copepods, Frozen food (small sorts), Amphipods, Fish eggs, Oyster eggs, Artemia, Artemia Nauplii, Daphnia Salina, Hummer æg, invertebrater, Krill, Levende foder, Mysis, Skaldyr, zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
medium 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-09-30 17:32:14 

Husbandry

(Bloch & Schneider, 1801)



Synonyms:
Halichoeres sebae Kner, 1860
Halichoeres trilineata (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Julis phekadopleura Bleeker, 1849
Julis sebanus Valenciennes, 1839
Labrus trilineatus Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Stethojulis filholi Sauvage, 1880
Stethojulis phekadoleura (Bleeker, 1849)
Stethojulis phekadopleura (Bleeker, 1849)
Stethojulis trilineatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Stethojulis triliniata (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Stethojulis (Genus) > Stethojulis trilineata (Species)

Pictures

Male


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Stethojulis trilineata

Last comment in the discussion about Stethojulis trilineata