Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Elacatinus pallens

Profilbild Urheber AndiV

Copyright Everett Turner, Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system




Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9824 
AphiaID:
280617 
Scientific:
Elacatinus pallens 
German:
Grundel 
English:
Semiscaled Goby 
Category:
Gobier 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Elacatinus (Genus) > pallens (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Ginsburg, ), 1939 
Occurrence:
Cuba, Venezuela, Puerto Rico, Columbia, Jamaica, Anguilla, Antigua og Barbuda, Bahamas, Belize, Caribien, Cayman øerne, St. Vincent og Grenadinerne, Sydamerika, Turks og Caicos øerne 
Sea depth:
Meter 
Size:
bis zu 1.9cm 
Temperature:
°C - 27,5°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Copepods, Amphipods, Daphnia Salina, invertebrater, Würmer , zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-09 16:36:24 

Info

(Ginsburg, 1939)

Very special thanks for the first two photos of Elacatinus pallens (Tigrigobius pallens) to Everett Turner.

Short description:
Dark grey; 8-9 internal dark bars on body behind pectoral, some in the form of Ys, 3 widen when they pass across white belly; head reddish, with several dark bars and 3 short white bars outlined in black below eye; vertical fins not barred.

Habitat: Vertical walls in coral reef habitats.
Depth: 0-5 meters

Correct name concerning Fishbase:
Tigrigobius pallens (Ginsburg, 1939)

Correct name concerning Worms:
Elacatinus pallens (Ginsburg, 1939)

Synonyms:
Garmannia pallens Ginsburg, 1939
Gobiosoma pallens (Ginsburg, 1939)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobioidei (Suborder) > Gobiidae (Family) > Gobiinae (Subfamily) > Elacatinus (Genus) > Elacatinus pallens (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Everett Turner,  Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1
Copyright Everett Turner,  Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss