Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Scorpaenopsis oxycephala


Profile

lexID:
973 
Scientific:
Scorpaenopsis oxycephala 
German:
Bärtiger Drachenkopf 
English:
Tasseled Scorpionfish, Smallscale Scorpionfish 
Category:
Stenfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Scorpaenidae (Family) > Scorpaenopsis (Genus) > oxycephala (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1849 
Occurrence:
Northern Mariana Islands, Brunei Darussalam, Gulf of Oman / Oman, the Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Mozambique, Quatar, Iran, Mayotte, Lombok, Vietnam, Tansania, Spratly Islands, Eritrea, Raja Amat, Ogasawara Islands, Moluccas, Yemen, Jordan, Irak, Sudan, Saudi Arabia, Chesterfield Islands, Papua, Myanmar, Kuwait, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Israel, Somalia, Djibouti, Andamanhavet, Australien, Bahrain, Banggai øer, Britisk indiske Ocean territorium, Egypten, Filippinerne, Great barrier reef, Guam, Indiske ocean, Indo Stillehavet, Indonesien, Japan, Java, Juleøerne, Kina, Madagascar, Malaysia, Maldiverne, Mauritius , Mikronesien , Ny Kaledonien, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Rødehavet, Seychellerne, Sumatra, Syd Afrika, Taiwan, Thailand, Timor, Togian 
Sea depth:
1 - 40,.60 Meter 
Size:
25 cm - 36 cm 
Temperature:
18°C - 27°C 
Food:
Foder specialist, Levende foder, Rejer, Skaldyr, Små fisk 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
erfarne reserveret akvarister 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-08-18 16:09:04 

Toxicity

This is a general hint!
Scorpaenopsis oxycephala has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Scorpaenopsis oxycephala in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Scorpaenopsis oxycephala. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

(Bleeker, 1849)

Synonyms:
Scorpaena oxycephalus Bleeker, 1849
Scorpaenopsis oxycephalus (Bleeker, 1849)
Scorpaeopsis oxycephalus (Bleeker, 1849)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Scorpaenoidei (Suborder) > Scorpaenidae (Family) > Scorpaeninae (Subfamily) > Scorpaenopsis (Genus) > Scorpaenopsis oxycephala (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Scorpaenopsis oxycephala

Last comment in the discussion about Scorpaenopsis oxycephala


Hvad er det?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.