Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Babakina festiva



Profile

lexID:
9676 
AphiaID:
581890 
Scientific:
Babakina festiva 
German:
Nacktschnecke 
English:
Single-stalk Aeolis 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Babakinidae (Family) > Babakina (Genus) > festiva (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Roller, ), 1972 
Occurrence:
Bahamas, Brasilien, Californiske golf, Japan, Korea, Østlige Stillehav 
Size:
1 cm - 3.2 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 22°C 
Food:
Sea squirts, Hydrozoa polyps, Bryozoans (sea mats), Foder specialist 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-04-28 20:18:12 

Husbandry

Babakina festiva (Roller, 1972)

Babakina festiva, commonly known as Single-stalk Aeolis, has translucent body colour with pink, purple, red or reddish-brown.On each side of the body are about 100 cerata.The reddish-brown digestive gland extends into the cerata. The reddish-brown rhinophores with 34-43 leaf-like lamellae arise from a single median stalk and have a Y-shaped appearance.

This Aeolid can be found in tidepools and shallow waters on rocky open coasts in warm temperate water.

Babakina festiva feeds on a wide variety of organisms, including the hydroids, bryozoans and tunicates.

Similar species are :
Babakina anadoni (Spain, Bahamas, Brazil)

Babakina caprinsulensis(New Zealand)

Babakina indopacifica(Philippines and Hawaii)

Synonym:
Babaina festiva

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) > rDexiarchia (Suborder) > Cladobranchia (Infraorder) > Aeolidida (Parvorder) > Flabellinoidea (Superfamily) > Flabellinidae (Family) > Babakina (Genus) > Babakina festiva (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Babakina festiva

Last comment in the discussion about Babakina festiva