Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Abronica purpureoanulata



Profile

lexID:
9665 
AphiaID:
1036951 
Scientific:
Abronica purpureoanulata 
German:
Fadenschnecke 
English:
Nudibranch 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Abronicidae (Family) > Abronica (Genus) > purpureoanulata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Baba, ), 1961 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, Filippinerne, Japan, Okinawa  
Size:
0.6 cm - 1 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 26°C 
Food:
Hydrozoa polyps, Foder specialist 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-04-24 12:58:44 

Husbandry

Abronica purpureoanulata (Baba, 1961)

Abronica purpureoanulata has a bright purple ring on each cerata, and the pair of purple rings on the smooth rhinophores and the oral tentacles.

This Aeolid can be found at 2-10 m depth.Cuthona species feed on hydroids.

Synonyms:
Catriona purpureoanulata Baba, 1961 (original combination)
Cuthona purpureoanulata (Baba, 1961)

Pictures

Spawn


Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Abronica purpureoanulata

Last comment in the discussion about Abronica purpureoanulata