Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Hemiemblemaria simulus

Hemiemblemaria simulusis commonly referred to as Wrasse blenny. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 150 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Kevin Bryant, USA

Copyright Kevin Bryant, Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system


Courtesy of the author Kevin Bryant, USA Kevin Bryant. Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9629 
AphiaID:
281022 
Scientific:
Hemiemblemaria simulus 
German:
Hechtschleimfisch 
English:
Wrasse Blenny 
Category:
Kutlinger 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaenopsidae (Family) > Hemiemblemaria (Genus) > simulus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Longley & Hildebrand, 1940 
Size:
bis zu 10cm 
Temperature:
13°C - 24°C 
Tank:
~ 150 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-04-09 10:52:24 

Info

Longley & Hildebrand, 1940

This Wrasse blenny lives in holes in coral and rock, but leaves burrow to swim freely in water column.
The wrasse mimics the bluehead, Thalassoma bifasciatum (Bloch, 1791) , in order to get close to small fish and shrimps on which it preys.
Source: Fishbase

Elongate; head elongate, pointed, not spiny on top; no cirri on nostrils, eyes or nape; jaws long, lower jaw projecting; top lips on sides of jaws and across front; tip of lower jaw without a pointed fleshy projection; 1 row of teeth on each side of roof of mouth; jaws with an outer row of large, curved teeth and an inner row of small teeth; dorsal fin XXI-XXIII, 17, a slight notch between spines and rays; pelvics I (internal), 2-3, inserted before pectoral base; all fin rays unbranched; no lateral line; no scales.

Color variable: yellowish to greenish yellow above, white below, with or without a broad dark stripe (which may be solid or broken) from the snout, through the eye to tail fin base, widening to a round black spot at base of tail fin; a black spot on outer part of dorsal fin near front; a central black stripe along the center of the snout and nape and along the back at the base of the spiny dorsal fin; eye red. Juveniles: translucent, with a black stripe.
Source:
Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system




Synonym:
Hemiemblemaria simula Longley & Hildebrand, 1940

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blennioidei (Suborder) > Chaenopsidae (Family) > Hemiemblemaria (Genus) > Hemiemblemaria simulus (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Smithonian Tropical Research Institute (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss