Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Giuris margaritacea


Profile

lexID:
9500 
AphiaID:
712855 
Scientific:
Giuris margaritacea 
German:
Schläfergrundel 
English:
Snakehead Sleeper 
Category:
Gobier 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Eleotridae (Family) > Giuris (Genus) > margaritacea (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1837 
Occurrence:
Mangroves , Comores, India, Andamanhavet, Australien, Fiji, Filippinerne, Indiske ocean, Indo Stillehavet, Indonesien, Madagascar, Marshall øerne, Mikronesien , Ny Kaledonien, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Taiwan, Thailand, Timor, Vanuatu  
Size:
bis zu 29cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 30°C 
Food:
Copepods, Detritus, Carrion, Alger, insekter, Muslinger, Mysis, Rejer, Skaldyr, Små fisk, Würmer  
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-03-13 14:43:09 

Husbandry

(Valenciennes, 1837)

Adults Snakehead sleeper occur in fresh water, estuaries and inshore and are found in a variety of habitats including rivers, swamps, coastal streams and floodplains over mud bottoms, often among dense aquatic vegetation or the cover of undercut banks.

They feed mainly on aquatic insects and nymphs, but also takes lesser amount of algae, other aquatic plants and small crustaceans.

Synonyms:
Eleotris aporocephalus MacLeay, 1884
Eleotris aporos Bleeker, 1854
Eleotris hoedtii Bleeker, 1854
Eleotris margaritacea Valenciennes, 1837
Eleotris planiceps MacLeay, 1883
Eleotris vanicolensis Sauvage, 1880
Giuris margaritaceus (Valenciennes, 1837)
Giurus hoedti (Bleeker, 1854)
Giurus margaritacea (Valenciennes, 1837)
Hypseleotris agilis Herre, 1927
Ophieleotris agilis (Herre, 1927)
Ophieleotris aporos (Bleeker, 1854)
Ophiocara aporops (Bleeker, 1854)
Ophiocara aporos (Bleeker, 1854)
Pohieleotris aporos (Bleeker, 1854)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobioidei (Suborder) > Eleotridae (Family) > Eleotrinae (Subfamily) > Giuris (Genus) > Giuris margaritacea (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Giuris margaritacea

Last comment in the discussion about Giuris margaritacea