Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Comanthus wahlbergi


Profile

lexID:
9378 
AphiaID:
213327 
Scientific:
Comanthus wahlbergi 
German:
Haarstern 
English:
Common Feather Star 
Category:
Søfjer 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Crinoidea (Class) > Comatulida (Order) > Comatulidae (Family) > Comanthus (Genus) > wahlbergi (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Müller, ), 1843 
Occurrence:
Somalia, Australien, Indiske ocean, Indo Stillehavet, Japan, Kenya, Madagascar, New Zealand, Ny Kaledonien, Papua NeuGuinea , Samoa, Seychellerne, Syd Afrika, Vestlige Stillehav, Øst Afrika 
Size:
bis zu 8cm 
Temperature:
18°C - 28°C 
Food:
Suspension feeder 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-02-24 20:11:06 

Husbandry

Comanthus wahlbergii (Müller, 1843)

Comanthus wahlbergii has a general distribution through the tropical Indo-west Pacific Ocean to 1-103 m dephts.

The colour is highly variable from white to pink,blue or orange.Comanthus wahlbergii has 10-20 arms. Arms length up to 8,0 cm.The Common feather star is a suspension feeder.

Synonyms:
Actinometra simplex
Actinometra trachygaster
Alecto wahlbergii
Comanthus (Cenolia) samoana
Comanthus (Cenolia) wahlbergi
Comanthus (Comanthus) samoana
Comanthus samoanus
Comanthus wahlbergi
Comanthus wahlbergi serratus
Comanthus wahlbergi tenuibrachia
Comanthus wahlbergi wahlbergi
Comanthus wahlbergii multibrachia
Comanthus wahlbergii serratus
Comanthus wahlbergii tenuibrachia
Comanthus wahlbergii wahlbergi
Comatula orientalis
Comissia hartmeyeri
Comissia ignota
Comissia serrata
Commissia ignota

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Crinozoa (Subphylum) > Crinoidea (Class) > Articulata (Subclass) > Comatulida (Order) > Comatuloidea (Superfamily) > Comatulidae (Family) > Comatulinae (Subfamily) > Comasterini (Tribe) > Comanthus (Genus) > Comanthus wahlbergii (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Comanthus wahlbergi

Last comment in the discussion about Comanthus wahlbergi