Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Stegostoma fasciatum


Profile

lexID:
934 
AphiaID:
220032 
Scientific:
Stegostoma fasciatum 
German:
Leopardenhai 
English:
Zebra Shark 
Category:
Hajer 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Orectolobiformes (Order) > Stegostomatidae (Family) > Stegostoma (Genus) > fasciatum (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Hermann, ), 1783 
Occurrence:
Wake Atoll, Mayotte, Pakistan, Djibouti, Hong Kong, Iran, Jordan, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Kuwait, Caroline Island, Myanmar, Eritrea, India, Israel, Tansania, Cambodia, Vietnam, Réunion , Gulf of Oman / Oman, Somalia, Irak, Yemen, Mozambique, Papua, Saudi Arabia, Sudan, Quatar, Afrika, Amerikansk Samoa, Andamanhavet, Australien, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Bengalske golf, Egypten, Fiji, Filippinerne, Indiske ocean, Indonesien, Japan, Java, Kenya, Kina, Korea, Madagascar, Malaysia, Maldiverne, Marshall øerne, Mauritius , Mikronesien , Ny Kaledonien, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Rødehavet, Samoa, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Sulawesi, Sumatra, Syd Afrika, Taiwan, Thailand, Timor, Tonga, Vestlige Indiske ocean 
Sea depth:
Meter 
Size:
bis zu 350cm 
Temperature:
16°C - 24°C 
Food:
Blæksprutte, Krabber, Levende foder, Muslinge kød, Muslinger, Rejer, Skaldyr, Taskekrabber 
Tank:
~ 200000 Liter 
Difficulty:
suitable for large display tanks (public aquarium or zoo) only 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-01-24 18:40:57 

Husbandry

(Hermann, 1783)

Synonyms:
Scyllia quinquecornuatum van Hasselt, 1823
Scyllium heptagonum Rüppell, 1837
Squalus cirrosus Gronow, 1854
Squalus fasciatus Hermann, 1783
Squalus longicaudus Gmelin, 1789
Squalus pantherinus Kuhl & van Hasselt, 1852
Squalus tigrinus Forster, 1781
Squalus tygrinus Bonnaterre, 1788
Squalus varius Seba, 1759
Stegastoma fasciatum (Hermann, 1783)
Stegastoma varium Garman, 1913
Stegostoma carinatum Blyth, 1847
Stegostoma fasciata (Hermann, 1783)
Stegostoma fasciaturn (Hermann, 1783)
Stegostoma fasciatus (Hermann, 1783)
Stegostoma tigrinum (Forster, 1781)
Stegostoma tigrinum naucum Whitley, 1939
Stegostoma tigrinurn (Forster, 1781)
Stegostoma tigrinus (Forster, 1781)
Stegostoma varium Garman, 1913
Stegostoma varium (Seba, 1759)
Stegostoma varius Garman, 1913

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Neoselachii (Subclass) > Selachii (Infraclass) > Galeomorphi (Superorder) > Orectolobiformes (Order) > Stegostomatidae (Family) > Stegostoma (Genus) > Stegostoma fasciatum (Species)


External links

  1. Fishbase (multi)

Pictures

Spawn

1
1
1
1

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Stegostoma fasciatum

Last comment in the discussion about Stegostoma fasciatum