Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Triakis semifasciata


Profile

lexID:
920 
AphiaID:
279060 
Scientific:
Triakis semifasciata 
German:
Leopardenhai 
English:
Leopard Shark 
Category:
Hajer 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Carcharhiniformes (Order) > Triakidae (Family) > Triakis (Genus) > semifasciata (Species) 
Initial determination:
Girard, 1855 
Occurrence:
West Coast USA, Californiske golf, Mexiko (Øst Pacific), USA, Østlige Stillehav 
Sea depth:
0 - 156 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 210cm 
Weight:
18,4 kg 
Temperature:
16°C - 24°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Blæksprutte, Foderrejer, Hummer, invertebrater, Krabber, Muslinge kød, Muslinger, Rejer, Skaldyr, Små fisk, Snegle, Søpindsvin, Søstjerner, Stenhummer, zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 15000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-08-20 17:29:35 

Husbandry

Synonyms:
Mustelus felis Ayres, 1854
Triakis californica Gray, 1851
Triakis semifasciatum Girard, 1855

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Triakis semifasciata

Last comment in the discussion about Triakis semifasciata