Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Trachinocephalus myops

Trachinocephalus myopsis commonly referred to as snakefish, painted grinner. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA

Trachinocephalus myops, Snakefish, Lembeh Strait ,Copyright Paddy Ryan


Courtesy of the author Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA Please visit www.ryanphotographic.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9159 
AphiaID:
158884 
Scientific:
Trachinocephalus myops 
German:
Gemalter Eidechsenfisch 
English:
Snakefish, Painted Grinner 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Aulopiformes (Order) > Synodontidae (Family) > Trachinocephalus (Genus) > myops (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Forster, ), 1801 
Sea depth:
0 - 430 Meter 
Size:
30 cm - 40 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-12-29 22:10:34 

Info

Trachinocephalus myops (Forster, 1801)

Trachinocephalus myops commonly known as snakefish or painted grinner can be found to a depth of about 100 m,over sandy bottoms, often burrow into substrate, leaving eyes exposed. This snakefish feeds on fishes and small crustaceans.

Trachinocephalus myops is the sole member of its genus.

Synonym:
Goodella hypozona
Osmerus lemniscatus
Salmo myops
Saurus brevirostris
Saurus lemniscatus
Saurus limbatus
Saurus myops
Saurus trachinus
Saurus truncatus
Synodus brevirostris
Synodus myops
Trachicephalus myops
Trachinocephalus brevirostris
Trachinocephalus limbatus
Trachinocephalus trachinus (misspelling)

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Aulopiformes (Order) > Synodontidae (Family) > Synodontinae (Subfamily) > Trachinocephalus (Genus) > Trachinocephalus myops (Species)

External links

  1. Australian Museum (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Homepage Dr. Paddy Ryan (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Trachinocephalus myops, Snakefish, Lembeh Strait ,Copyright Paddy Ryan
1
Trachinocephalus myops, Snakefish, Lembeh Strait ,Copyright Paddy Ryan
1
Trachinocephalus myops, Snakefish, Lembeh Strait ,Copyright Paddy Ryan
1
Synodus myops (c) by Claudio L.S. Sampaio
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss