Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Phyllidiella meandrina



Profile

lexID:
8919 
Scientific:
Phyllidiella meandrina 
German:
Warzenschnecke 
English:
Warty slug 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Phyllidiidae (Family) > Phyllidiella (Genus) > meandrina (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Pruvot-Fol, ), 1957 
Occurrence:
Indiske ocean, Kenya, Maldiverne, Mauritius , Rødehavet, Sri Lanka, Vestlige Indiske ocean 
Size:
3 cm - 5.5 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 25°C 
Food:
Sponges, Foder specialist 
Difficulty:
Ikke egnet til akvarier! 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-11-03 20:30:22 

Husbandry

Phyllidiella meandrina (Pruvot-Fol, 1957)

The notoum is black with pink to grey-blue tubercles.Rhinophores are black.The mantle edge is pink to grey-blue in colour.

Sea slugs genus Phyllidiella feeds on sponges.Phyllidiella meandrina probabbly feeds on sponges genus Semospongia.

Synonym:
Phyllidia meandrina

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Euctenidiacea (Suborder) > Doridacea (Infraorder) > Phyllidioidea (Superfamily) > Phyllidiidae (Family) > Phyllidiella (Genus) > Phyllidiella meandrina (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Phyllidiella meandrina

Last comment in the discussion about Phyllidiella meandrina