Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Equetus lanceolatus


Profile

lexID:
88 
AphiaID:
159315 
Scientific:
Equetus lanceolatus 
German:
Wimpel Ritterfisch 
English:
Jack-knifefish 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Sciaenidae (Family) > Equetus (Genus) > lanceolatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Jamaica, Venezuela, French Guiana, Haiti, Guadeloupe, Columbia, Suriname, Cuba, Puerto Rico, Barbados, Anguilla, Antigua og Barbuda, Aruba, Bahamas, Belize, Bermuda, Brasilien, Britiske Jomfruøer, Cayman øerne, Dominica, Dominikanske republik, Grenada, Guyana, Indo Stillehavet, Martinique, Mexikanske golf, Montserrat, Nicaragua, St. Kitts og Nevis, St. Lucia, St. Vincent og Grenadinerne, Trinidad og Tobago, Turks og Caicos øerne, USA, Vestlige Atlanterhav, Vestlige Stillehav, Virgin Islands, U.S., Østlige Stillehav 
Sea depth:
10 - 60 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 20cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Food:
Artemia, Cyclops, Krill, Mysis, zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 1500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-24 12:01:31 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Equetus lanceolatus are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Equetus lanceolatus, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Equetus lanceolatus, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Information about this fish is mostly from old times. Due to their extrordinary shape they are quite an eye-opener in any tank.
They are usually never available on the market. If they are available they are said to be very delicately.

Synonyms:
Chaetodon lanceolatus Linnaeus, 1758
Eques americanus Bloch, 1793
Eques balteatus Cuvier, 1829

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Sciaenidae (Family) > Equetus (Genus) > Equetus lanceolatus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

Dori2102 am 23.11.07#1
Habe einen Wimpel-Ritterfisch vor 14 Tagen im Handel bekommen.
Am Tag des Einsetzens fütterte ich zusätzlich zum Flockenfutter ,Lobbstereier, welche er sofort annahm,beim Flockenfutter und Frostfutter ist er wählerisch.Er sucht sich anscheinend nur das beste raus.Mit den anderen Mitbewohnern(Kaiser,Doktoren,Preußen und Demoisellen....)gab und gibt es keine Probleme.Tagsüber ist er weniger Bewegungsaktiv,welches sich nach Abschalten der Hauptbeleuchtung ändert.
Meines Erachtens ein einfach zu haltender Fisch und vom schwimmverhalten ein beobachtungswerter Aquarienbewohner.
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Equetus lanceolatus

Last comment in the discussion about Equetus lanceolatus