Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Amino Organic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Coral Clean

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Phyllangia americana


Profile

lexID:
8770 
AphiaID:
346430 
Scientific:
Phyllangia americana 
German:
Kelchkoralle 
English:
Hidden Cup Coral 
Category:
Sten koraller LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Caryophylliidae (Family) > Phyllangia (Genus) > americana (Species) 
Initial determination:
Milne Edwards & Haime, 1849 
Occurrence:
Belize, Mexiko (Øst Pacific) 
Size:
bis zu 1.5cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Copepods, Cyclops, Daphnia Salina, invertebrater, Mysis, zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 50 Liter 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Phyllangia consagensis
  • Phyllangia dispersa
  • Phyllangia echinosepes
  • Phyllangia granulata
  • Phyllangia hayamaensis
  • Phyllangia papuensis
  • Phyllangia pequegnatae
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-09-20 13:38:51 

Husbandry

Milne-Edwards & Haime, 1849

Synonym:
Phyllangia fuegoensis Squires, 1963

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Caryophylliidae (Family) > Phyllangia (Genus) > Phyllangia americana (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Phyllangia americana

Last comment in the discussion about Phyllangia americana