Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Stathmonotus sinuscalifornici

...

Copyright Dr. Ross Robertson, Foto aus Mexiko

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8694 
AphiaID:
282873 
Scientific:
Stathmonotus sinuscalifornici 
German:
Beschuppter Schleimfisch 
English:
California Worm Blenny 
Category:
Kutlinger 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaenopsidae (Family) > Stathmonotus (Genus) > sinuscalifornici (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Chabanaud, ), 1942 
Occurrence:
Californiske golf, Mexiko (Øst Pacific) 
Size:
bis zu 6.5cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, invertebrater, zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-08-22 20:30:33 

Husbandry

(Chabanaud, 1942)

Very special thanks for the first photo of Stathmonotus sinuscalifornici to the famous Australien ichthyologist Dr. Ross Robertson.
Dr. Robertson has taken his photo at Mexico .

The California worm blenny is endemic to the Eastern Tropical Pacific and is found from southern Baja California to the central Gulf of California, Mexico.

Stathmonotus sinuscalifornici inhabits rocky coasts and tidepools with abundant macroalgae in shallow waters to 5 meters.

Its color is highly variable, white, green, yellow, brown, or black, usually with series of white bars on dorsal fin; green or yellow variety often with one or more longitudinal rows of black spots on side.

Diet: The blenny is carnivore and feed on zooplankton, zoobenthos and different invertebrates.

Synonym:
Parastathmonotus sinuscalifornici Chabanaud, 1942

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blennioidei (Suborder) > Chaenopsidae (Family) > Stathmonotus (Genus) > Stathmonotus sinuscalifornici (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Stathmonotus sinuscalifornici

Last comment in the discussion about Stathmonotus sinuscalifornici