Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Sargocentron suborbitalis

Sargocentron suborbitalisis commonly referred to as Tinsel squirrelfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA

Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan, Foto: Sea of Cortez = Golf von Kalifornien


Courtesy of the author Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA Please visit www.ryanphotographic.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8676 
AphiaID:
272219 
Scientific:
Sargocentron suborbitalis 
German:
Soldatenfisch 
English:
Tinsel Squirrelfish 
Category:
Egernfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Beryciformes (Order) > Holocentridae (Family) > Sargocentron (Genus) > suborbitalis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Gill, ), 1863 
Sea depth:
1 - 25 Meter 
Size:
15 cm - 26 cm 
Temperature:
25°C - 28°C 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-08-13 14:07:59 

Info

(Gill, 1863)

Very special thanks for the first photo of Sargocentron suborbitale to the famous Australien ichthyologist Dr. Gerry R. Allen.
Dr. Allen has taken his photo at Mexiko.

The Tinsel squirrelfish is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, and is found from the Gulf of California, Mexico to Ecuador, including the Revillagigedo, Clipperton, Cocos, Malpelo and Galapagos islands.

Sargocentron suborbitale is demersal species can be found hiding in small caves or in crevices and cracks of rocks during the day.
At night, they feed on small crustaceans.

In the Gulf of Chiriqui, Panamá, this species could be found over exposed shallow rocky reefs, zones of massive corals, and zones of madreporic branching corals.
Source: IUCN Red List.

Synonym:
Holocentrum suborbitale Gill, 1863

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Beryciformes (Order) > Holocentridae (Family) > Holocentrinae (Subfamily) > Sargocentron (Genus) > Sargocentron suborbitalis (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan, Foto: Sea of Cortez = Golf von Kalifornien
1
Copyright Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Foto aus Mexiko
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss