Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Chelonodon pleurospilus

Profilbild Urheber AndiV

Copyright Dennis King




Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8604 
AphiaID:
219950 
Scientific:
Chelonodon pleurospilus 
German:
Rundkopfkugelfisch 
English:
Blaasop Beauty 
Category:
Kuglefisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Tetraodontidae (Family) > Chelonodon (Genus) > pleurospilus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Regan, ), 1919 
Occurrence:
Syd Afrika 
Size:
bis zu 20cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 24°C 
Food:
Muslinger, Skaldyr, Snegle, Søpindsvin, Søstjerner 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Highly toxic 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-07-30 09:51:13 

Toxicity


Chelonodon pleurospilus is (very) poisonous and the poison can kill you under circumstances!!!
If you want to keep Chelonodon pleurospilus, inform yourself about the poison and its effects before buying. Keep a note with the telephone number of the poison emergency call and all necessary information about the animal next to your aquarium so that you can be helped quickly in an emergency.
The telephone numbers of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

This message appears for poisonous, very poisonous and also animals whose poison can kill you immediately. Every human reacts differently to poisons. Please therefore weigh the risk for yourself AND your environment very carefully, and never act lightly!

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Info

(Regan, 1919)

Synonyms:
Chelonodontops pulchellus Smith, 1958
Sphaeroides pleurospilus (Regan, 1919)
Sphoeroides pleurospilus (Regan, 1919)
Tetrodon pleurospilus Regan, 1919

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Tetraodontidae (Family) > Chelonodon (Genus) > Chelonodon pleurospilus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Kugelfischforum (de). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Kugelfischwelt (de). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Dennis King
1
Copyright Dennis R. King, Foto aus Südafrika
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss