Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Osteomugil engeli

...

Copyright Ditch Townsend, Malaysia, Tunku Abdul Rahman Park

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8510 
AphiaID:
1043470 
Scientific:
Osteomugil engeli  
German:
Meeräsche 
English:
Kanda 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Mugilidae (Family) > Osteomugil (Genus) > engeli (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1858 
Occurrence:
Northern Mariana Islands, Tansania, Marquesas Islands, Niue, Vietnam, Moluccas, Amerikansk Samoa, Australien, Cook øerne, Fiji, Hawaii, Indo Stillehavet, Indonesien, Japan, Java, Kina, Malaysia, Marshall øerne, Mikronesien , Ny Kaledonien, Papua NeuGuinea , Samoa, Sumatra, Tahiti, Tonga, Tuamotuøerne, Øst Afrika 
Size:
bis zu 30cm 
Temperature:
°C - 27°C 
Food:
Små fisk, zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-06-22 19:55:44 

Husbandry

(Bleeker, 1858)

Correct name according to Fishbase:
Moolgarda engeli (Bleeker, 1858)

Correct name according to WoRMS:
Valamugil engeli (Bleeker, 1858)

Inhabit shallow protected sandy to muddy areas of reef flats and shallow lagoons while juveniles have been encountered in tide pools.

Synonyms:
Chelon engeli (Bleeker, 1858)
Moolgarda engeli (Bleeker, 1858)
Mugil engeli Bleeker, 1858
Mugil kandavensis Günther, 1877

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Mugiloidei (Suborder) > Mugilidae (Family) > Valamugil (Genus) > Valamugil engeli (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Osteomugil engeli

Last comment in the discussion about Osteomugil engeli