Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Archamia macroptera


Profile

lexID:
8499 
AphiaID:
279050 
Scientific:
Archamia macroptera 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Dusky-tailed Cardinalfish 
Category:
Kardinalfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Archamia (Genus) > macroptera (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cuvier, ), 1828 
Occurrence:
Papua, Vietnam, Komodo (Komodo Island), Raja Amat, Andamanhavet, Australien, Filippinerne, Indo Stillehavet, Indonesien, Java, Malaysia, Papua NeuGuinea , Salomonøerne, Samoa, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Taiwan, Thailand, Vanuatu  
Size:
bis zu 10cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Isopods, Copepods, Amphipods, Daphnia Salina, invertebrater, Mysis, zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-06-18 20:13:38 

Husbandry

(Cuvier, 1828)


The Dusky-tailed cardinalfish inhabits lagoon and fringing coral and rocky reefs with sand or rubble bottom in relatively clear water in a depthrange of 2 - 20 meters.

This nocturnal cardinalfish occurs usually in aggregations among branching corals.

Synonyms:
Apogon argenteus Valenciennes, 1832
Apogon macropterus Cuvier, 1828
Apogon macropteus Cuvier, 1828
Apogon zeylonicus Cuvier, 1829
Archamia macropterus

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Archamia (Genus) > Archamia macroptera (Species)

Pictures

Female

1
1

Male

1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Archamia macroptera

Last comment in the discussion about Archamia macroptera