Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquaiOOm.com Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Smaragdia rangiana

...

Smaragdia rangiana,Philippines 2010,Copyright Dr. Alicia Hermosillo

Uploaded by Muelly.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8431 
AphiaID:
215198 
Scientific:
Smaragdia rangiana 
German:
Smaragd Nerite 
English:
Emerald Nerite , Rang's Neritina 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Cycloneritida (Order) > Neritidae (Family) > Smaragdia (Genus) > rangiana (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Récluz, ), 1841 
Occurrence:
Australien, Filippinerne, Indiske ocean, Indo Stillehavet, Japan, Madagascar, Ny Guinea, Rødehavet, Seychellerne, Vestlige Stillehav 
Size:
0.3 cm - 1 cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 27°C 
Food:
Alger 
Tank:
~ 50 Liter 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-05-24 13:28:10 

Husbandry

Smaragdia rangiana (Récluz, 1841)

Smaragdia rangiana commonly known as Emerald Nerite feeds herbivorous.

Synonym:
Neritina rangian

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Neritimorpha (Subclass) > Cycloneritimorpha (Order) > Neritoidea (Superfamily) > Neritidae (Family) > Smaragdia (Genus) > Smaragdia rangiana (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Smaragdia rangiana

Last comment in the discussion about Smaragdia rangiana