Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Liocarcinus holsatus

Profilbild Urheber Muelly

Liocarcinus holsatus, Nordsee 2015, Copyright Muelly




Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8418 
AphiaID:
107388 
Scientific:
Liocarcinus holsatus 
German:
Gemeine Schwimmkrabbe 
English:
Swimming Crab,Flying Crab 
Category:
Krabber 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Polybiidae (Family) > Liocarcinus (Genus) > holsatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Fabricius, ), 1798 
Occurrence:
Nordlige Atlanterhav, Nordsøen 
Size:
bis zu 4cm 
Temperature:
°C - 20°C 
Food:
Rejer, Würmer  
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-05-20 20:16:14 

Info

Liocarcinus holsatus (Fabricius, 1798)

The body is greenish-grey and grows up to 4 cm in lenght.

This swimming crab feeds on Polychaeten and Annelida worms,brittle stars, fishes,shrimps and other animals.

Similar is Liocarcinus depurator.

Synonyms:
Macropipus holsatus
Polybius (Polybius) holsatus
Portunus holsatus
Portunus lividus

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Marine Species Identification Portal (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. MarLIN – The Marine Life Information Network (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Liocarcinus holsatus, Nordsee 2015, Copyright Muelly
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus Holland
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus Holland
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus Holland
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus Holland
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus Holland
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus Holland
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss