Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Apogon leslie

...

Copyright Keoki Stender, Waikiki Aquarium, Hawaii

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8288 
AphiaID:
712632 
Scientific:
Apogon leslie 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Apogon Leslie 
Category:
Kardinalfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogon (Genus) > leslie (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Schultz & Randall, ), 2006 
Occurrence:
Amerikansk Samoa, Vanuatu  
Size:
bis zu 4.9cm 
Temperature:
°C - 27°C 
Food:
Copepods, Artemia, Artemia Nauplii, Daphnia Salina, invertebrater, Mysis, zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 150 Liter 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-04-26 18:09:44 

Husbandry

(Schultz & Randall, 2006)

Very special thanks to George "Keoki" Stender from Hawaii, he has taken the photo of Apogon leslie in the Waikiki Aquarium, Hawaii.

Synonym:
Ostorhinchus leslie Schultz & Randall, 2006

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Apogon (Genus) > Apogon leslie (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Apogon leslie

Last comment in the discussion about Apogon leslie