Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Aulactinia verrucosa


Profile

lexID:
824 
AphiaID:
100815 
Scientific:
Aulactinia verrucosa 
German:
Edelsteinrose 
English:
Gem Anemone 
Category:
Anemoner 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Actiniaria (Order) > Actiniidae (Family) > Aulactinia (Genus) > verrucosa (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Pennant, ), 1777 
Occurrence:
Europæiske kyster, Middelhavet, Nordlige Atlanterhav, Nordsøen, Syd Afrika, Østlige Atlanterhav 
Sea depth:
- 20 Meter 
Size:
4 cm - 5 cm 
Temperature:
6°C - 26°C 
Food:
Artemia, Plankton, Zooxantheller/Lys 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-02-21 20:36:03 

Husbandry

Aulactinia verrucosa (Pennant, 1777)

Aulactinia verrucosa, commonly known as Gem anemone, inhabit rocky coasts in the northeastern Atlantic Ocean, North Sea and Mediterranean Sea. This species can be foung in areas with strong currents and in calmer waters in crevices and in rock pools.

Synonyms:
Actinea gemmacea
Actinia (Isacmaea) bimaculata
Actinia gemmacea
Actinia pedunculata
Actinia verrucosa
Actinocereus sessilis
Bunodactis gemmacea
Bunodactis verrucosa
Bunodes gemmacea
Bunodes gemmaceus
Bunodes verrucosa
Bunodes verrucosus
Cereus bimaculatus
Cereus gemmacea
Cereus gemmaceus
Cribrina (Monostemma) verrucosa
Cribrina gemmacea
Hydra disciflora Gaertner


Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Actiniaria (Order) > Nynantheae (Suborder) > Thenaria (Infraorder) > Endomyaria (Superfamily) > Actiniidae (Family) > Aulactinia (Genus) > Aulactinia verrucosa (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

Markus Köchle am 01.04.09#1
Hallo,

taxonomisch richtig dürfte die Bezeichnung Aulactinia verrucosa sein.
Das Tier benötigt aufgrund seiner Herkunft (Atlantik/Mittelmeer) ein geeignetes Spezialbecken mit zum Teil niedereren Temperaturen als in unseren tropischen Becken.
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Aulactinia verrucosa

Last comment in the discussion about Aulactinia verrucosa