Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Phytonic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Zootonic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cryptoceros crozeri

...

Cryptoceros crozeri,Florida 2013, Copyright Dr. Alicia Hermosillo

Uploaded by Muelly.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8215 
AphiaID:
483930 
Scientific:
Cryptoceros crozeri 
German:
Tiger Strudelwurm 
English:
Tiger Flatworm 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Platyhelminthes (Phylum) > Rhabditophora (Class) > Polycladida (Order) > Pseudocerotidae (Family) > Cryptoceros (Genus) > crozeri (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Hyman, ), 1939 
Occurrence:
Mangroves , Belize, Bermuda, Caribien, Florida, Mexikanske golf 
Sea depth:
Meter 
Size:
2 cm - 5 cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 25°C 
Food:
Sea squirts, Predatory 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-01-13 13:15:54 

Husbandry

Cryptoceros crozeri (Hyman, 1939)

This flatworm is commonly known as Tiger Flatworm for its tiger-like fine lines.The black or brown lines are often end i a bleck dot.Juvenile Tiger Flatworms has an orange fringe, adult animals lose it.The body colour can be white, grey, green or orange.

Cryptoceros crozeri feeds exclusively on the orange-yellow colonial tunicate Ectainascidia turbinata (Mangrove tunicate).

Synonym:
Pseudoceros crozieri

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Platyhelminthes (Phylum) > Rhabditophora (Class) > Polycladida (Order) > Cotylea (Suborder) > Pseudocerotoidea (Superfamily) > Pseudocerotidae (Family) > Cryptoceros (Genus) > Cryptoceros crozeri (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cryptoceros crozeri

Last comment in the discussion about Cryptoceros crozeri