Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Reef Actif Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Dentex gibbosus


Profile

lexID:
8203 
AphiaID:
273964 
Scientific:
Dentex gibbosus 
German:
Meerbrasse 
English:
Pink Dentex 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Sparidae (Family) > Dentex (Genus) > gibbosus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Rafinesque, ), 1810 
Occurrence:
Congo, The Gulf of Guinea, Benin, Senegal, Morocco, Cameroon, Gambia, São Tomé e Principé, Togo, Nigeria, Straße von Gibralta, Equatorial Guinea, Sierra Leone, Madeira, Israel, the Ivory Coast, Tunesien, the Canary Islands, Ghana, Portugal, Adria, Algeriet, Angola, Egypten, Kap Verde, Middelhavet, Sortehavet, Spanien, Vestafrika, Ægæiske Hav, Østlige Atlanterhav 
Size:
60 cm - 106 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 23°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Predatory, Nekton, Blæksprutte, Skaldyr, Små fisk 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Dentex abei
  • Dentex angolensis
  • Dentex barnardi
  • Dentex canariensis
  • Dentex congoensis
  • Dentex fourmanoiri
  • Dentex hypselosomus
  • Dentex macrophthalmus
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-03-29 13:09:00 

Husbandry

(Rafinesque, 1810)

Very special thanks for his photos of Dentex gibbosus to Carlos L. Hernández-González, he has taken the pictures around the Canary Islands.

Dentex gibbosus lives in inshore waters on rocky bottoms and sand around rocks between 20 and 220 m.

Best left in the wild.

Synonym:
Cheimerius filosus (Valenciennes, 1841)
Dentex (Cheimerius) gibbosus (Rafinesque, 1810)
Dentex filosus Valenciennes, 1841
Sparus gibbosus Rafinesque, 1810

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Sparidae (Family) > Dentex (Genus) > Dentex gibbosus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Dentex gibbosus

Last comment in the discussion about Dentex gibbosus