Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Kyphosus analogus

Profilbild Urheber Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA

Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan, Foto aus Loreto, Sea of Cortez


Courtesy of the author Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA Please visit www.ryanphotographic.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8041 
AphiaID:
273519 
Scientific:
Kyphosus analogus 
German:
Blauer Steuerbarsch 
English:
Blue-bronze Sea Chub 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Kyphosidae (Family) > Kyphosus (Genus) > analogus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Gill, ), 1862 
Occurrence:
Costa Rica, Ecuador, Panama, Columbia, El Salvador, Peru, Guatemala, Californiske golf, Galapagos, Honduras, Mexiko (Øst Pacific), Nicaragua, USA 
Size:
20 cm - 45 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Aquatic plant, Sea weed, Alger, invertebrater 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-02-24 17:15:29 

Info

(Gill, 1862)

Very special thanks for the first photo of Kyphosus analogus to Dr. Paddy Ryan!

Kyphosus analogus is herbivorous.

Synonym:
Pimelepterus analogus Gill, 1862

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Kyphosidae (Family) > Kyphosinae (Subfamily) > Kyphosus (Genus) > Kyphosus analogus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan, Foto aus Loreto, Sea of Cortez
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss