Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Scorpaenopsis gibbosa


Profile

lexID:
7807 
AphiaID:
218102 
Scientific:
Scorpaenopsis gibbosa 
German:
Skorpionsfisch 
English:
Humpbacked Scorpionfish 
Category:
Stenfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Scorpaenidae (Family) > Scorpaenopsis (Genus) > gibbosa (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch & Schneider, ), 1801 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, Comores, the Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Réunion , Vietnam, Somalia, Mozambique, Fiji, Kenya, Kina, Madagascar, Mauritius , Seychellerne, Syd Afrika, Vestlige Indiske ocean 
Size:
bis zu 21cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Nekton, Små fisk 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-12-28 18:27:32 

Toxicity

This is a general hint!
Scorpaenopsis gibbosa has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Scorpaenopsis gibbosa in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Scorpaenopsis gibbosa. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

(Bloch & Schneider, 1801)

Synonyms:
Scorpaena gibbosa Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Scorpaena mesogallica Cuvier, 1829
Scorpaena nesogallica Cuvier, 1829
Scorpaenopsis gibbosus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Scorpaenopsis nesogallica (Cuvier, 1829)
Scorpaeopsis gibbosa (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Scorpaenidae (Family) > Scorpaeninae (Subfamily) > Scorpaenopsis (Genus) > Scorpaenopsis gibbosa

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Scorpaenopsis gibbosa

Last comment in the discussion about Scorpaenopsis gibbosa