Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Chalinula nematifera

Chalinula nematiferais commonly referred to as Calcareous Sponge, Coral Killing Sponge, Encrusting Sponge, Marine Sponge, Purple Coral-eating Sponge, Siliceous Sponge. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for aquarium keeping. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Bernard Dupont, Frankreich

Encrusting Sponge (Nara nematifera) Negeri, Bunaken Island, Sulawesi, INDONESIA 2009


Courtesy of the author Bernard Dupont, Frankreich Copyright Bernard Dupont Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7792 
AphiaID:
166294 
Scientific:
Chalinula nematifera 
German:
Violetter Strahlenschwamm 
English:
Calcareous Sponge, Coral Killing Sponge, Encrusting Sponge, Marine Sponge, Purple Coral-eating Sponge, Siliceous Sponge 
Category:
Svampe 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Porifera (Phylum) > Demospongiae (Class) > Haplosclerida (Order) > Chalinidae (Family) > Chalinula (Genus) > nematifera (Species) 
Initial determination:
(de Laubenfels, ), 1954 
Sea depth:
5 - 30 Meter 
Temperature:
18°C - 30°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Chalinula amoyensis
  • Chalinula camerata
  • Chalinula claviformis
  • Chalinula confusa
  • Chalinula crassiloba
  • Chalinula densa
  • Chalinula ecbasis
  • Chalinula exigua
  • Chalinula finitima
  • Chalinula hooperi
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-09-17 22:03:37 

Info

Chalinula nematifera (de Laubenfels, 1954)

This sponge is lavender to purple in colour r with white lining. Chalinula nematifera can be found near coral reefs and rocks.It is an invasive encrusting sponge and prefers living near coral reefs and hard substrates.

Overgrowing and killing living coral.

Synonyms:
Haliclona nematifera (De Laubenfels, 1954)
Nara nematifera de Laubenfels, 1954

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.