Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Brevoortia tyrannus

Brevoortia tyrannusis commonly referred to as Atlantic menhaden. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber AndiV

Copyright Brain Gratwicke




Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7728 
AphiaID:
158691 
Scientific:
Brevoortia tyrannus 
German:
Atlantischer Menhade, Bunker 
English:
Atlantic Menhaden 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Clupeiformes (Order) > Clupeidae (Family) > Brevoortia (Genus) > tyrannus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Latrobe, ), 1802 
Sea depth:
0 - 50 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 50cm 
Temperature:
4,4°C - 26°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-11-23 16:32:37 

Info

(Latrobe, 1802)

Synonyms:
Clupea carolinensis Gray, 1854
Clupea menhaden Mitchill, 1814
Clupea neglecta Rafinesque, 1818
Clupea tyrannus Latrobe, 1802

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Clupeiformes (Order) > Clupeidae (Family) > Brevoortia (Genus) > Brevoortia tyrannus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Brain Gratwicke
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss