Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Halicampus grayi

Halicampus grayiis commonly referred to as Gray's pipefish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not for beginners. A aquarium size of at least 300 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Henning

Halicampus grayi; Aufnahme Rajat Ampat




Uploaded by Henning.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7653 
AphiaID:
277190 
Scientific:
Halicampus grayi 
German:
Grays Seenadel 
English:
Gray's Pipefish 
Category:
Nålefisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Syngnathidae (Family) > Halicampus (Genus) > grayi (Species) 
Initial determination:
Kaup, 1856 
Size:
bis zu 20cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Tank:
~ 300 Liter 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-10-31 11:32:23 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Halicampus grayi are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Halicampus grayi, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Halicampus grayi, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

Halicampus grayi Kaup, 1856
Gray's pipefish

Adults live in muddy habitats, often covered with silt and extremely well-camouflaged.

Synonyms:
Halicampus gray Kaup, 1856 synonym
Corythoichthys flavofasciatus conspicillatus (Jenyns, 1842)
Halicampus conspicillatus Kaup, 1856
Syngnathus koilomatodon Bleeker, 1858
Halicampus koilomatodon (Bleeker, 1858)
Syngnathus trachypoma Günther, 1884
Trachyrhamphus caba Seale, 1910

Systematik: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Syngnathidae (Family) > Syngnathinae (Subfamily) > Halicampus (Genus)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Halicampus grayi; Aufnahme Rajat Ampat
1
Halicampus grayi; Aufnahme Rajat Ampat
1
Halicampus grayi; Aufnahme Rajat Ampat
1
Halicampus grayi; Aufnahme Rajat Ampat
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss