Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Holothuria (Microthele) nobilis


Profile

lexID:
7533 
AphiaID:
210835 
Scientific:
Holothuria (Microthele) nobilis 
German:
Schwarze Seewalze 
English:
White Teeth 
Category:
Søargurker 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Holothuroidea (Class) > Holothuriida (Order) > Holothuriidae (Family) > Holothuria (Genus) > (Microthele) nobilis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Selenka, ), 1867 
Occurrence:
Nauru, Wallis and Futuna, Brunei Darussalam, Tokelau, Mozambique, Northern Mariana Islands, Comores, Mayotte, India, Cambodia, Myanmar, Vietnam, Réunion , Niue, Tuvalu, Kiribati, Amerikansk Samoa, Andamanhavet, Australien, Cook øerne, Egypten, Fiji, Filippinerne, Fransk Polynesien, Guam, Hawaii, Indiske ocean, Indo Stillehavet, Indonesien, Japan, Malaysia, Maldiverne, Marshall øerne, Mikronesien , Ny Kaledonien, Okinawa , Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Påskeøen, Rødehavet, Salomonøerne, Samoa, Seychellerne, Singapore, Thailand, Tonga, Vanuatu  
Size:
40 cm - 60 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Detritus, Sediment feeder 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Holothuria aemula
  • Holothuria albiventer
  • Holothuria albofusca
  • Holothuria altaturricula
  • Holothuria anulifera
  • Holothuria aphanes
  • Holothuria arenacava
  • Holothuria arenicola
  • Holothuria arguinensis
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-09-16 14:07:50 

Husbandry

(Selenka, 1867)

Synonym:
Microthele nobilis (Selenka, 1867)
Mülleria nobilis Selenka, 1867

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Echinozoa (Subphylum) > Holothuroidea (Class) > Aspidochirotida (Order) > Holothuriidae (Family) > Holothuria (Genus) > Holothuria (Microthele) (Subgenus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Holothuria (Microthele) nobilis

Last comment in the discussion about Holothuria (Microthele) nobilis