Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Geodia neptuni

...

Copyright Wolfram Sander, reefcolors.com

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7508 
AphiaID:
418825 
Scientific:
Geodia neptuni 
German:
Schwamm 
English:
Sponge 
Category:
Svampe 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Porifera (Phylum) > Demospongiae (Class) > Tetractinellida (Order) > Geodiidae (Family) > Geodia (Genus) > neptuni (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Sollas, ), 1886 
Occurrence:
Cuba, Bahamas, Belize, Bermuda, Brasilien, Californiske golf, Caribien, Florida 
Size:
bis zu 75cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Filter feeder, Plankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Geodia acanthylastra
  • Geodia agassizii
  • Geodia alba
  • Geodia amadaiba
  • Geodia amphistrongyla
  • Geodia anceps
  • Geodia angulata
  • Geodia apiarium
  • Geodia arabica
  • Geodia areolata
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-09-07 18:25:14 

Husbandry

(Sollas, 1886)

Synonyms:
Sidonops neptuni (Sollas, 1886)
Synops neptuni Sollas, 1886

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Porifera (Phylum) > Demospongiae (Class) > Astrophorida (Order) > Geodiidae (Family) > Geodiinae (Subfamily) > Geodia (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Geodia neptuni

Last comment in the discussion about Geodia neptuni