Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Botrylloides magnicoecum


Profile

lexID:
7396 
AphiaID:
252285 
Scientific:
Botrylloides magnicoecum 
German:
Seescheide 
English:
Magnificent Ascidian 
Category:
Søpunge 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Ascidiacea (Class) > Stolidobranchia (Order) > Styelidae (Family) > Botrylloides (Genus) > magnicoecum (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Hartmeyer, ), 1912 
Occurrence:
India, Invasive Species, French Guiana, Israel, Australien, Belize, Caribien, Indiske ocean, Indo Stillehavet, New Zealand, Queensland 
Size:
bis zu 30cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Filter feeder, Fint flagefoder, Plankton 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Experts only! Very hard to keep 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-10-25 22:12:35 

Husbandry

(Hartmeyer, 1912)

Botrylloides is an invasive species and today a cosmopolite with a powerful process of growth with hardly predators.

Synonyms:
Botrylloides magnicoecus Hartmeyer, 1912
Botryllus magnicoecum (Hartmeyer, 1912)
Botryllus magnicoecus (Hartmeyer, 1912)
Botryllus okai Monniot, 1988
Metrocarpa magnicoecum (Hartmeyer, 1912)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Tunicata (Subphylum) > Ascidiacea (Class) > Stolidobranchia (Order) > Styelidae (Family) > Botrylloides (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Botrylloides magnicoecum

Last comment in the discussion about Botrylloides magnicoecum