Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Ophioderma cinerea

...

Copyright Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Bild aus Bonaire

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland (Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7214 
AphiaID:
243632 
Scientific:
Ophioderma cinerea 
German:
Seestern 
English:
Chocolate Brittle Star, Circle Marked Brittle Star 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Ophiuroidea (Class) > Ophiacanthida (Order) > Ophiodermatidae (Family) > Ophioderma (Genus) > cinerea (Species) 
Initial determination:
Müller & Troschel, 1842 
Occurrence:
Costa Rica, Panama, El Salvador, Belize, Caribien 
Sea depth:
0 - 173 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 25cm 
Temperature:
24.9°C - 28.3°C 
Food:
Frozen food (small sorts), Detritus, omnivore, Carrion, Alger, granuleret foder, Mad Tabletter 
Tank:
~ 750 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-14 14:14:39 

Husbandry

Müller & Troschel, 1842

Ophioderma cinerea lives in reef environments, seagrass beds, on gravel, coral rubble and on mangrove peat banks.

The seastar is variable in color and in morphology, so individuals have been found with 7 to 10 arm spines.

Host of the copepod Pseudanthessius deficiens Stock, Humes & Gooding, 1964

Synonyms:
Ophiocryptus hexacanthus H.L. Clark, 1915
Ophioderma antillarum Lütken, 1856
Ophioderma cinereum Müller & Troschel, 1842
Ophiura cinerea (Müller & Troschel, 1842)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Asterozoa (Subphylum) > Ophiuroidea (Class) > Ophiurida (Order) > Ophiurina (Suborder) > Ophiodermatina (Infraorder) > Ophiodermatidae (Family) > Ophiodermatinae (Subfamily) > Ophioderma (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

MartinZ1679 am 14.04.20#2
Nachtrag: Beim Kauf war ein Arm des Tieres stark verkürzt. Innerhalb kurzer Zeit ist dieser im Aquarium wieder nachgewachsen.
MartinZ1679 am 14.04.20#1
Ich pflege dieses Tier seit einigen Wochen und bin begeistert. Teils sehr versteckt unter dem Riffaufbau. In der Blaulichtphase und in der Dunkelheit wandert er zum Teil durch das Becken.
Er frisst das, was im Becken eh gefüttert wird. Alle zwei bis drei Tage bekommt er eine Tablette für Garnelen (Preis optimix), welche gerne angenommen wird.
Ich habe beobachten können, wie er sich direkt nach dem Einsetzen von Nassarius-Schnecken eine geschnappt hatte und diese in seine Höhle gezogen hat. Wahrscheinlich in der Gier mit Futter verwechselt. Hatte dann schon gedacht, ahh Lebendfutter... Aber er hat sie wieder frei gelassen, wahrscheinlich war die Schnecke zu wehrhaft oder hatte doch nicht ins Beutespektrum gepasst. ;-)
Sehr schönes und friedliches Tier. Auch meine Kinder suchen ihn immer wieder und freuen sich, wenn er sich mal in voller Schönheit zeigt.
2 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Ophioderma cinerea

Last comment in the discussion about Ophioderma cinerea