Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Liocarcinus corrugatus

Profilbild Urheber Gilles Cavignaux, Frankreich

Copyright Gilles Cavignaux


Courtesy of the author Gilles Cavignaux, Frankreich Copyright Gilles Cavignaux

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7046 
AphiaID:
107386 
Scientific:
Liocarcinus corrugatus 
German:
Rote Schwimmkrabbe 
English:
Wrinkled Swimming Crab 
Category:
Krabber 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Polybiidae (Family) > Liocarcinus (Genus) > corrugatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Pennant, ), 1777 
Occurrence:
Congo, Tunesien, Northern Africa, Madeira, the Canary Islands, The Gulf of Guinea, Senegal, the Isle of Man, Benin, Togo, Nigeria, Cameroon, the Ivory Coast, Morocco, Equatorial Guinea, Adria, Angola, Australien, Azorerne, Indo Stillehavet, Japan, Kap Verde, Kina, Korea, Middelhavet, New Zealand, Spanien, Vestafrika, Østlige Atlanterhav 
Size:
2 cm - 5.6 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 27°C 
Food:
Carrion, Detritus, Predatory, Würmer  
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-04-20 19:03:34 

Info

(Pennant, 1777)

Synonyms:
Cancer corrugatus Pennant, 1777
Cancer pellitus Forskål, 1775
Polybius (Necora) corrugatus (Pennant, 1777)
Portunus borradailei Bennett, 1930
Portunus leachii Risso, 1827
Portunus strigilis Stimpson, 1858

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Crustacea (Subphylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Eumalacostraca (Subclass) > Eucarida (Superorder) > Decapoda (Order) > Pleocyemata (Suborder) > Brachyura (Infraorder) > Eubrachyura (Section) > Heterotremata (Subsection) > Portunoidea (Superfamily) > Polybiidae (Family) > Liocarcinus (Genus)

External links

  1. Homepage Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Marine Species Identification Portal (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. MarLIN - The Marine Life Information Network (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Gilles Cavignaux
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss