Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Whitecorals.com Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Microphrys bicornutus


Profile

lexID:
7035 
AphiaID:
421984 
Scientific:
Microphrys bicornutus 
German:
Dekorateurkrabbe 
English:
Speck-claw Decorator Crab, Spider Crab 
Category:
Krabber 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Mithracidae (Family) > Microphrys (Genus) > bicornutus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Latreille, ), 1825 
Occurrence:
Cuba, Jamaica, Columbia, Panama, Chile, Caribien, Cayman øerne, Florida, Sydamerika, USA, Vestlige Atlanterhav 
Size:
bis zu 0.5cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Alger 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Microphrys aculeatus
  • Microphrys antillensis
  • Microphrys branchialis
  • Microphrys garthi
  • Microphrys interruptus
  • Microphrys platysoma
  • Microphrys triangulatus
  • Microphrys weddelli
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-04-18 18:46:45 

Husbandry

(Latreille, 1825)

Synonyms:
Omalacantha hirsuta Streets, 1871
Pericera bicornis Saussure, 1858
Pisa bicornutus Latreille, 1825
Pisa galibica Desbonne, in Desbonne & Schramm, 1867
Pisa purpurea Desbonne, in Desbonne & Schramm, 1867

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Crustacea (Subphylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Eumalacostraca (Subclass) > Eucarida (Superorder) > Decapoda (Order) > Pleocyemata (Suborder) > Brachyura (Infraorder) > Eubrachyura (Section) > Heterotremata (Subsection) > Majoidea (Superfamily) > Majidae (Family) > Mithracinae (Subfamily) > Microphrys (Genus

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Microphrys bicornutus

Last comment in the discussion about Microphrys bicornutus