Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Liocarcinus navigator

Liocarcinus navigatoris commonly referred to as Blue-leg swimming crab, Arch-fronted Swimming Crab. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for aquarium keeping. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Stefan Verheyen, Niederlande

Liocarcinus navigator, 2017


Courtesy of the author Stefan Verheyen, Niederlande Stefan Verheyen, Niederlande Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6905 
AphiaID:
107392 
Scientific:
Liocarcinus navigator 
German:
Gewimperete Schwimmkrabbe 
English:
Blue-leg Swimming Crab, Arch-fronted Swimming Crab 
Category:
Krabber 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Polybiidae (Family) > Liocarcinus (Genus) > navigator (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Herbst, ), 1794 
Sea depth:
5 - 100 Meter 
Size:
3 cm - 5 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 24°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-03-24 16:52:07 

Info

(Herbst, 1794)

Synonyms:
Cancer navigator Herbst, 1794
Liocarcinus arcuatus (Leach, 1814)
Polybius arcuatus (Leach, 1814)
Portunus arcuatus Leach, 1814
Portunus emarginatus Leach, 1814
Portunus guttatus Risso, 1816
Portunus infractus Otto, 1828


Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Crustacea (Subphylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Eumalacostraca (Subclass) > Eucarida (Superorder) > Decapoda (Order) > Pleocyemata (Suborder) > Brachyura (Infraorder) > Eubrachyura (Section) > Heterotremata (Subsection) > Portunoidea (Superfamily) > Polybiidae (Family) > Liocarcinus (Genus)

External links

  1. Homepage Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Liocarcinus navigator,2018
1
Liocarcinus navigator, 2017
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss