Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Berthella stellata

Berthella stellata wird umgangssprachlich als Flankenkiemer bezeichnet.


Profilbild Urheber Jean-Marie Gradot, La Reunion

Berthella stellata, 2020


Courtesy of the author Jean-Marie Gradot, La Reunion . Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6863 
AphiaID:
140814 
Scientific:
Berthella stellata 
German:
Sternen-Berthella, Flankenkiemerschnecke 
English:
Sidegill Slug 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Pleurobranchida (Order) > Pleurobranchidae (Family) > Berthella (Genus) > stellata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Risso, ), 1826 
Sea depth:
Meter 
Size:
1.5 cm - 3 cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 27°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-04-01 19:33:47 

Info

Berthella stellata (Risso, 1826)

Berthella stellata grows to about 2,0 cm in length. The body colour is usually translucent white (or honey brown) with a network of white lines and small white pustules.

This species is known under various names, such as Berthella pellucida from the Pacific.Berthella stellata occurs worldwide in temperate and tropical waters and prefers rocky habitats.

Berthella stellata feeds on sponges.

Synonym:
Berthella albocrossata
Berthella postrema
Berthella stellata
Berthella tupala
Pleurobranchus pellucidus
Pleurobranchus stellatus

External links

  1. Medslugs - Dr. Peter Wirtz (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Sea Slug Forum (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Spawn


Commonly

Berthella stellata, PNG 2016 Milne Bay
1
Berthella stellata, Komodo-Alor 2011, Copyright Dr. Alicia Hermosillo
1
Berthella stellata Papua Neuguinea, Milne May 2012 Copyright Dr. Alicia Hermosillo
1
Berthella stellata Bali 2013 Copyright Dr. Alicia Hermosillo
1
Berthella stellata  Copyright Dr. Alicia Hermosillo
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss