Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Reef Actif Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Melithaea mcqueeni


Profile

lexID:
6743 
AphiaID:
746519 
Scientific:
Melithaea mcqueeni 
German:
Seefächer 
English:
Splendid Knotted Fan Coral, Red Gorgonian 
Category:
Gorgonier 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Alcyonacea (Order) > Melithaeidae (Family) > Melithaea (Genus) > mcqueeni (Species) 
Initial determination:
Reijnen, McFadden, Hermanlimianto & van Ofwegen, 2014 
Occurrence:
Egypten, Rødehavet 
Sea depth:
10 - 60 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 50cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Copepods, Amphipods, azooxanthellat, nonphotosynthetic, Artemia Nauplii, Plankton, zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 2000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Melithaea acuta
  • Melithaea africana
  • Melithaea akalyx
  • Melithaea albitincta
  • Melithaea amboinensis
  • Melithaea andamanensis
  • Melithaea arborea
  • Melithaea atrorubens
  • Melithaea aurantia
  • Melithaea australis
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-01-22 12:28:58 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Melithaea mcqueeni are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Melithaea mcqueeni, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Melithaea mcqueeni, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

Synonyms:
Acabaria crosslandi Stiasny, 1938
Acabaria splendens (Thomson & McQueen, 1908)
Melitodes splendens (Thomson & McQueen, 1908)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Melithaea mcqueeni

Last comment in the discussion about Melithaea mcqueeni