Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Eucinostomus melanopterus

Eucinostomus melanopterusis commonly referred to as Flagfin mojarra. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Athila Andrade Bertoncini, Brasilien

Copyright Áthila Andrade Bertoncini, Brasilien


Courtesy of the author Athila Andrade Bertoncini, Brasilien Copyright Athila Andrade Bertoncini Please visit athilapeixe.zenfolio.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6700 
AphiaID:
276423 
Scientific:
Eucinostomus melanopterus 
German:
Riffbarsch 
English:
Flagfin Mojarra 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gerreidae (Family) > Eucinostomus (Genus) > melanopterus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1863 
Size:
23 cm - 30 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 27°C 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Eucinostomus argenteus
  • Eucinostomus currani
  • Eucinostomus dowii
  • Eucinostomus entomelas
  • Eucinostomus gracilis
  • Eucinostomus gula
  • Eucinostomus harengulus
  • Eucinostomus havana
  • Eucinostomus jonesii
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-02-01 11:46:34 

Info

(Bleeker, 1863)

Synonyms:
Eucinostomis melanopter (Bleeker, 1863)
Eucynostomus melanopterus (Bleeker, 1863)
Gerres bilobus Cuvier, 1830
Gerres melanopterus Bleeker, 1863

External links

  1. Áthila Andrade Bertoncini (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Áthila Andrade Bertoncini, Brasilien
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss