Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Chelidonura sandrana


Profile

lexID:
6675 
AphiaID:
594722 
Scientific:
Chelidonura sandrana 
German:
Schwarze Chelidonura, Kopfschildschnecke 
English:
Black Chelidonura, Headshield Slug 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Cephalaspidea (Order) > Aglajidae (Family) > Chelidonura (Genus) > sandrana (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Baba & Abe, ), 1959 
Occurrence:
Tansania, Australien, Filippinerne, Indiske ocean, Okinawa , Papua NeuGuinea , Øst Afrika 
Sea depth:
Meter 
Size:
1 cm - 1.7 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Turbellaria ("Planaria"), Foder specialist 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-06-07 13:17:51 

Husbandry

Chelidonura sandrana Rudman, 1973

The body of this sea slug can be black,black with white dots or whitish with black-yellow dots.This species lives in shallow lagoons on fine sand.It feeds on small flatworms.

Similar is Chelidonura tsurugensis.

Synonym:
Chelidonura babai

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) >Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Cephalaspidea (Order) > Philinoidea (Superfamily) > Aglajidae (Family) > Chelidonura (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Chelidonura sandrana

Last comment in the discussion about Chelidonura sandrana