Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Acetabularia calyculus

Acetabularia calyculusis commonly referred to as Acetabularia caliculus. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. A aquarium size of at least 100 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus


Courtesy of the author Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland Please visit www.natuurlijkmooi.net for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6177 
AphiaID:
494810 
Scientific:
Acetabularia calyculus 
German:
Schirmchenalge 
English:
Acetabularia Caliculus 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Plantae (Kingdom) > Chlorophyta (Phylum) > Ulvophyceae (Class) > Dasycladales (Order) > Polyphysaceae (Family) > Acetabularia (Genus) > calyculus (Species) 
Initial determination:
J.V.Lamouroux, 1824 
Sea depth:
Meter 
Size:
bis zu 14cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Tank:
~ 100 Liter 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-07 21:38:33 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Acetabularia calyculus are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Acetabularia calyculus, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Acetabularia calyculus, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

J.V.Lamouroux, 1824

Synonyms:
Acetabularia (Acicularia) caliculus J.V. Lamouroux, 1824
Acetabularia suhrii Solms-Laubach, 1895

External links

  1. Algae Base (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Homepage Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Taringa (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss