Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Phyllidiella striata



Profile

lexID:
5693 
AphiaID:
599828 
Scientific:
Phyllidiella striata 
German:
Gestreife Phyllidiopsis 
English:
Striped Phyllidiopsis 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Phyllidiidae (Family) > Phyllidiella (Genus) > striata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bergh, ), 1889 
Occurrence:
Réunion , Centrale stillehav, Filippinerne, Indiske ocean, Indo Stillehavet, Indonesien, Kenya, Madagascar, Maldiverne, Syd Afrika, Thailand, Vestlige Stillehav 
Sea depth:
5 - 10 Meter 
Size:
3.5 cm - 5 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Sponges, Foder specialist 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-07-04 17:47:25 

Husbandry

(Bergh, 1889)

Phyllidiella striata is most similar to Phyllidiella rosans.

Feed on sponges.

Best left in the wild.

Synonyms:
Phyllidia empelia Yonow, 1984
Phyllidia mediocris Yonow & Hayward, 1991
Phyllidiopsis striata Bergh, 1889

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Euctenidiacea (Suborder) > Doridacea (Infraorder) > Phyllidioidea (Superfamily) > Phyllidiidae (Family) > Phyllidiella (Genus) > Phyllidiella striata (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Phyllidiella striata

Last comment in the discussion about Phyllidiella striata