Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Aqua Medic Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pseudobiceros strigosus

Pseudobiceros strigosus wird umgangssprachlich oft als Strudelwurm bezeichnet.


...

Pseudobiceros strigosus, 65mm, 10m,Jasons Reef, Goschen Strait, Milne Bay Province, Papua New Guinea, 2017

Uploaded by Muelly.
Courtesy of the author Jim Anderson, Schottland (Copyright:Jim Anderson) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5610 
AphiaID:
484034 
Scientific:
Pseudobiceros strigosus 
German:
Strudelwurm 
English:
Pleasing Flatworm 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Platyhelminthes (Phylum) > Rhabditophora (Class) > Polycladida (Order) > Pseudocerotidae (Family) > Pseudobiceros (Genus) > strigosus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Kato, ), 1937 
Occurrence:
Lembeh Strait, Northern Mariana Islands, Australien, Filippinerne, Fransk Polynesien, Great barrier reef, Hawaii, Indiske ocean, Indonesien, Kenya, Mikronesien , Papua NeuGuinea , Sri Lanka 
Sea depth:
Meter 
Size:
4 cm - 10 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Sea squirts, Predatory, Carnivore, invertebrater 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-06-21 10:49:07 

Husbandry

Pseudobiceros strigosus (Marcus, 1950)

This flatworm feeds on ascidians and on small crustaceans.Worms of the genus Pseudobiceros are hermaphroditic.Pseudobiceros gratus is fast moving and is able to swim by undulating its body.

Synonyms:
Eurylepta striata Schmarda, 1859
Proceros striatus (Schmarda, 1859)
Pseudobiceros gratus (Kato, 1937)
Pseudoceros gratus Kato, 1937
Pseudoceros strigosus Marcus, 1950

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pseudobiceros strigosus

Last comment in the discussion about Pseudobiceros strigosus